• Print Page Content
Our School
Principal's WelcomeLatest ERO ReportPolicies @ HJHS
NAG 1NAG 2NAG 3NAG 4NAG 5NAG 6
Our VisionSchool CharterAnnual PlanProspectusEnrolmentsAbsencesStaffVacanciesBOTContact & Find Us
Recent EventsWhat's HappeningNewslettersLearning ZoneParent PortalSchool LifeInternational Students 

HAMILTON JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

PRIVACY

 

Policy:

Student data will remain private and not be given out publicly unless permission is granted for the school to do so.

Purpose

To protect staff and students’ private information.

Procedures

         i.            Information  collection shall be for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Board/school and the collection is necessary for that purpose.

       ii.            Information shall be collected directly from the person concerned.  Some exemptions apply for the Board/school.

      iii.            Collection from person concerned – Board/school must ensure each person is aware that information is being collected and why, how it will be used, the consequences of not providing it, and the right to have information corrected.

     iv.            Information may not be collected by unlawful or unfair means.

       v.            The Board must ensure all personal information held is reasonably protected against loss and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

     vi.            Every person entitled to access the information held, including confirmation of whether or not Board/school holds such personal information.  Also person requesting personal information to be advised of right to correction.

    vii.            A person is entitled to request correction or that an attachment is made stating correction sought but not made.  Board/school has the onus to ensure personal information it holds is accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading.

  viii.            Board/school must not use personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

     ix.            Information must not be kept for longer than required for purposes for which information may be lawfully used.

       x.            Information obtained for a particular purpose, shall not be used for another purpose unless meets certain criteria.

     xi.            Personal information may only be disclosed to another person, body or agency under certain criteria.

    xii.            Unique identifiers are only to be used if necessary to carry out a lawful function efficiently.

  xiii.            The school will appoint a privacy officer whose task it is to:

-         Encourage compliance with the privacy principles;

-         Deal with requests for personal information and issues concerning personal information;

-         Work with the Privacy Commissioner when a complaint is investigated.

Review

This policy is reviewed as part of the Board’s Review Cycle.


Date of Approval __________________________________________________

Chairperson _________________________________________________